Photo Competition 2022 — winners

Results of 2020-22 photographic and art competition by Rob Cooke

Twenty-one members entered 86 photographs and three pieces of art.  The number of entries was significantly higher than in 2019-20 and, once again, the standard was very high making it difficult to choose just one photo per category.  This year the competition was judged in person following the AGM, with the images being projected rather than printed.  Thirty-five members voted and the new format, including the pages of thumbnails provided by Margo Scott, was well received.

Birds on My Doorstep
Joint first place              Don Tyzack – “Redwings and berries”
Joint first place              Peter Hambrook – “Starling”
Third place                    Margo Scott – “Dartford warbler”

Other Birds in Britain
First place                     Angus Lamont – “Woodpecker”
Second place                Len Walker – “Love is in the air”
Third place                    Peter Hambrook – “Mute swans”

Beasts and beasties in Britain
First place                     Andrew Kingston – “Beautiful demoiselle”
Second place                Nicky Cooke – “Red squirrel”
Third place                    Nicky Cooke – “Peacock butterfly”

Flowers, plants and fungi in Britain
First place                     Charlie Hawkins – “Snowdrops”
Second place                Andrew Kingston – “Two species of bonnet fungus”
Joint third place             Peter Hambrook – “Oaks”
                                    Faith Cooke – “Autumn leaves”

Landscapes of Britain
First place                     John Axtell – “Mosedale beck”
Joint second place        Peter Chance – “Favourite place”
                                    Diana Forder – “Winter light”
                                    Diana Forder – “Wych channel”

The Koniotes Award (for the best overall)
First place                     Angus Lamont – “Woodpecker”
Second place                Len Walker – “Love is in the air”
Third place                    Charlie Hawkins – “Snowdrops

For those of you who were unable to attend the AGM, here are the winning images.

Finally, as this is the last time that I will be running the competition, I would like to thank everyone who has submitted pictures over the past five years and helped with the organisation/counts.

Photo Competition 2020 — winners

Due to Covid-19, we were not able to meet in person to display and vote for the photos. Instead, they were shown and voted on during our August online meeting. The standard of entries was, once again, very high so a big Well Done to all the members who entered.

The categories, with winning entries, were:

Birds in Britain: 1st. Len Walker — I only have eyes for Twoo; 2nd. Rob Cooke — Water Rail; 3rd. Malcolm Toyer — Blue Tit.

Beasts and Beasties in Britain: 1st.  Andrew Kingston – Comma Butterfly; 2nd. Mike Grimshaw – Red Squirrel; 3rd. Andrew Kingston – Red Admiral on Verbena.

Flowers, Plants and Fungi in Britain: 1st. Andrew Kingston – Waxcap Fungus; 2nd. Andrew Kingston – Milkcap Fungus; Joint 3rd. Mike Grimshaw – Devil’s foot fungi and Penny Blake – Razor strop.

Landscapes of Britain: 1st. Rob Cooke – River Wey; 2nd. Malcolm Toyer – Afternoon Sun; 3rd. Roger Forder – On Pobull Fhinn.

Wild World: 1st. Margo Scott – Nazca Booby; 2nd. Mike Harrison – Toucanet; Joint 3rd. Penny Blake – Swallowtail Butterfly and Mike Harrison – Green Iguana.

The Koniotes Award (in memory of Philip Koniotes) was won by Len Walker for ‘I only have eyes for Twoo’. Joint second came Malcolm Toyer’s Blue Tit, and Diana Forder’s – ‘Lunchtime Mum’.

Below are the winning entries:



Photo Competition 2019 — winners

The standard of entries was, once again, very high so a big well done to the all the members who entered.

The categories, with winning entries, were:

Birds in Britain: 1st Len Walker – Herons; 2nd Steve Simnett – Wood Warbler; 3rd Steve Simnett – Spotted Flycatcher.

Beasts and Beasties in Britain: Joint 1st.  Andrew Kingston – Wolf Spider with Egg Sack and Penny Blake – Purple Hairstreak Butterfly; 3rd Peter Hambrook – Young Rabbit.

Flowers, Plants and Fungi in Britain: 1st Jackie Marjoram – Bluebell; 2nd Diana Forder – Northern Marsh Orchid; 3rd Angus Lamont – Frosted Figs.

Landscapes of Britain: 1st Peter Hambrook – Bushy Park; 2nd Diana Forder – Greylake; 3rd Malcolm Toyer – Luskentyre Beach.

Wild World: 1st Steve Simnett – Bee Eaters; 2nd Penny Blake – White Lioness; 3rd Faith Cooke – Andean Flamingoes

The Koniotes Award (in memory of Philip Koniotes) was won by Steve Simnett for his Bee Eaters. Peter Hambrook’s Bushy Park came second and joint third were Steve Simnett – Wood Warbler, Rob Cooke – Wood Pigeons, Richard Cheeseman – Buttermere and Penny Blake – White Lioness.

Below are the winning entries:


Photo Competition 2018 — winners

This year we had 100 photos and 1 drawing in 5 categories. The standard of entries was, once again, very high so a big well done to the all the members who entered.

The categories were: beasts and beasties in Britain, flora and fungi in Britain, landscapes of Britain, birds in Britain and wild world.

The Koniotes Award (in memory of Philip Koniotes) was won by Peter Hambrook for his photo of a Nightingale. The two runners up were Mike Harrison with his Southern masked weaver (2nd) and Roger Forder for his Brown wood owl (3rd).

Below are the winning entries:


Back to Competitions